TOR DANIA ( II )

Immingham Dock - Jordan Seifarth

Technical Data

Type:

Ro Ro

Call sign / IMO no.:

LACX6 / 7624051

Builder:

Soc Metallurgique & Navale, Dunkerque

Built:

1978

Yard No:

304

Launch:

29.10.1977

Tonnage:

21.491 gt

Length:

193,25 m

Breadth:

25,00 m

Speed:

19,5 kn

Propulsion:

2x 12 cyl. diesel,
type Sulzer ZV 12-40/48 with one controllable LIPS pitch propeller,
12.723 kW

Passengers:

12

Freight Capacity:

2.695 lane metres

History

DFDS:

1992 - 2012

Port Registry / Flag:

OSLO / NOR

Current Route:

Cuxhaven - Immingham

Routes Served:

Gothenburg - Ghent

Former Names:

VILLE DE DUNKERQUE ( - 1979)
FOSS DUNKERQUE (1979 - 1981)
VILLE DE DUNKERQUE (1981 - 1986)
G AND C EXPRESS (1986 - 1988)
RAILRO (1988 - 1989)

DANA HAFNIA ( II ) (1989)

MAERSK ESSEX (1989 - 1992)

TOR DANIA (1992 - 1993)
BRIT DANIA (1993)

Non DFDS Service:

Status:

Scrapped

Remarks:

...
01.1989 - 11.1989: Chartered to DFDS A/S and renamed DANA HAFNIA. Route: Helsingborg - Immingham - Harwich.
...
1992: Sold to DFDS A/S, Copenhagen and renamed TOR DANIA.

1993: Renamed BRIT DANIA.
1993: Renamed TOR DANIA.
1995: Major conversion carried out consisting of lengthening by 24 metres, placing a flume tank above the weather deck, installing internal movable ramp and additional car decks.

10.2003: Sold to KS-Bolag, Oslo and chartered back for five years.
2004: Transferred to the Norwegian flag.
10.1.2006: Off Cuxhaven TOR DANIA came between tug EMSTUG and barge EMSPONTON 7, which was carrying parts of the cruise newbuilding NORWEGIAN PEARL under construction at the Meyer Werft, and parted the two hundred meter long tow line. TOR DANIA and the barge collided resulting in the damage of TOR DANIA, a twelve by three meter hole three meter above the waterline. A bow section of the newbuilding went over board. No one was hurt.
31.1.2006: Back in service.
09.2007: Sold to Doyen Shipping Ltd., London.
...
04.2012: End of charter.

06.2012: Renamed Dania.
11.2012: Sold to Indian breakers.

View Gallery

Home

back