PRINCESS SEAWAYS

On the Tyne, 28.11.2006; © Kevin Blair

Technical Data

Type:

Ferry

Call sign / IMO no.:

OXED2 / 8502391

Builder:

Schichau Seebeckwerft AG, Bremerhaven

Built:

1986

Yard No:

1058

Launch:

30.11.1985

Tonnage:

31.356 BRT

Length:

161 m

Breadth:

27,60 m

Speed:

21 kn

Propulsion:

4x 8 cyl. diesel, 19.600 kW
Krupp-MaK 8M552

Passengers:

1.600

Freight Capacity:

580 cars / 1.410 lane metres

History

DFDS:

2006 -

Port Registry / Flag:

KØBENHAVN / DNK

Current Route:

Ijmuiden - Newcastle

Routes Served:

Bergen - Stavanger - Newcastle

Former Names:

PETER PAN ( - 1993)
SPIRIT OF TASMANIA (1993 - 2002)
SPIR (2002 - 2003)
FJORD NORWAY (2003 - 2006)

PRINCESS OF NORWAY (2006 - 2011)

Non DFDS Service:

Status:

In the present fleet

Remarks:

...

9.2006: Sold to DFDS.
14.10.2006: Leaving Bergen for Frederikshavn.
15.10.2006: Arriving at Frederikshavn.
16.10.2006: Taken over by DFDS and renamed PRINCESS OF NORWAY.
6.11.2006: Left Frederikshavn for Bergen.
8.11.2006: Arrived at Bergen and naming ceremony.
9.11.2006: First day in service on her route Bergen - Stavanger - Newcastle.
29.5.2007: First sailing on the route Ijmuiden - Newcastle.
02.2011: Renamed PRINCESS SEAWAYS.
16. - 21.03.2015: Chartered by a Danish travel agency for a cruise up to the Faroe Islands to see the solar eclipse.

View Gallery

Home

back