BAIE DE SEINE

© DFDS

Technical Data

Type:

Ro Pax

Call sign / IMO no.:

OULA2 / 9212163

Builder:

Stocznia Szczecinska, Szczecin

Built:

2002 / 2003

Yard No:

59112

Launch:

07.02.2001

Tonnage:

23.000 gt

Length:

199,4 m

Breadth:

25 m

Speed:

22 kn

Propulsion:

Main engine:
2 X Wärtsilä Diesel type 9L46C
18.900 kW
Bow thruster:
2 x 1.100 kW each

Passengers:

600

Freight Capacity:

2150 lane metres

History

DFDS:

2002 -

Port Registry / Flag:

Le Havre / France

Routes Served:

Karlshamn - Klaipeda
Paldiski - Kapellskär
Esbjerg - Harwich

Former Names:

GOLFO DEI DELFINI (2002)
DANA SIRENA (2003 - 2013)
SIRENA SEAWAYS (2013 - 2015)

Non DFDS Service:

Portsmouth - Le Havre
Portsmouth - Bilbao

Status:

Chartered out

Remarks:

...

17.6.2003: First sailing from Esbjerg to Harwich.
...
01.03.2013: Arrived at MWB yard - now German Dry Docks - in Bremerhaven. Besides the normal overhaul she was repainted into the current paint scheme (blue hull) and renamed SIRENA SEAWAYS.
14.03.2013: 'Maiden Voyage' under her new name.
...
30.01.2015: Announcement of her charter to Brittany Ferries.
09.05.2015: First sailing Portsmouth - Bilbao (freight only).
11.05.2015: First sailing Portsmouth - Le Havre.

View Gallery

Home

back