ARK FORWARDER

Rotterdam - Maasvlakte 2007; Cees de Bijl

Technical Data

Type:

Ro Ro

Call sign / IMO no.:

GDIW / 9138783

Builder:

Societa Esercizio Cantieri S.p.A, Viareggio

Built:

1998

Yard No:

1546

Launch:

01.12.1997

Tonnage:

21.104 gt

Length:

182,60 m

Breadth:

25,50 m

Speed:

22 kn

Propulsion:

4 diesel Sulzer 8ZA40S
23.040 kW

Passengers:

12

Freight Capacity:

2.715 lane metres

History

DFDS:

2007 - 2010

Port Registry / Flag:

LONDON /

Routes Served:

Gothenburg - Tilbury
Rotterdam - Immingham

Former Names:

STENA AUSONIA (1998)
SEA CENTURION (1998 - 2003)
MONT VENTOUX (2003-2005)
STENA FORWARDER (2005 - 2007)

Non DFDS Service:

Status:

Sailing

Remarks:

12.1997: Launched as STENA AUSONIA.
1998: Completed by INMA, La Spezia.
6.10.1998: Delivered to Stena AB, London.
10.1998: Chartered by Royal Fleet Auxiliary Service, London and renamed SEA CENTURION. Internal no. A 98.
27.8.2002: End of charter.
1.2003: Renamed MONT VENTOUX.
...
30.8.2005: Renamed STENA FORWARDER.
...

1.2007: Chartered by DFDS Tor Line.
2.2007: Renamed ARK FORWARDER.

...

View Gallery

Home

back