MERMAID II

© Jon Woodhouse

Technical Data

Type:

Ro Pax

Call sign / IMO no.:

/ 7214002

Builder:

Oy Wärtsilä A/B, Åbo

Built:

1972

Yard No:

1204

Launch:

27.04.1972

Tonnage:

13.730 gt

Length:

137,34 m

Breadth:

24,62 m

Speed:

19,2 kn

Propulsion:

2x Wärtsilä-Pielstick diesel 14PC-5V-400, 10.300 kW

Passengers:

110

History

DFDS:

2003 - 2008

Routes Served:

Ventspils - Lübeck/ Lübeck - Riga
Karlshamn - Klaipeda
Travemünde - Riga
Kiel - Riga

Former Names:

HANS GUTZEIT ( - 1982)
CAPELLA (1982 - 1986)
CAPELLA AV STOCKHOLM (1986 - 1988)
FINNMAID (1988 - 2001)
MERMAID (2001)

Non DFDS Service:

Status:

Scrapped

Remarks:

...
1.1.2003: Chartered to DFDS Tor Line.
10.2008: End of charter and laid up in Kiel.

...
11.2009: Sold to Turkish breakers.

View Gallery

Home

back